Asus AC MCI-10G 82599-2S Dual Port 10 Gigabit s Ethernet SFP+ Intel82599 PCIE

Balance Tech
In stock
214906

$198.99

Brand: ASUS TeK
Asus AC MCI-10G 82599-2S Dual Port 10 Gigabit s Ethernet SFP+ Intel82599 PCIE
+
Keep pace with the 10Gb/s trends

More and more applications require high bandwidth to transfer large amounts of data, especially data center, high performance computing (HPC), web-hosting and enterprise workloads. The latest 10Gb/s Ethernet is an ideal technology for moving large amounts of data quickly and is more than sufficient for the network needs of large-scale virtual machines and virtualization environments. The bandwidth it provides in conjunction with server consolidation is highly advantageous for cloud computing, virtualization software, web caching, real-time application response, databases, social networking and business logic apps, science simulations, and professional modeling.



Enabling fiber and copper solutions for different data center applications

The ASUS MCI-10G/82599-2S OCP network mezzanine card provides a flexible, scalable and affordable solution for customers who wants to upgrade interconnect speeds from 1Gb/s to 10Gb/s. With the MCI-10G/82599-2S OCP network mezzanine card, users can tap fiber technology over SFP+SR (short range) and LR (long range) optical modules, or to enable a copper solution over direct-attach passive twinaxial cable. An SFP+ fiber solution is suitable for longer distance communication, while an SFP+ direct-attach copper solution is best for short lengths — typically 5m or less — and is sufficient to link server cards and switches. Compatible with different module types and cables, the MCI-10G/82599-2S OCP network mezzanine card is suitable for a wide range of applications requiring various cable lengths and network architectures.

Controller
Intel 82599
Speed
10 Gigabit/s Ethernet SFP+
I/O Ports
Dual Port
Module Type
LC Fiber Optic
Supports SFP+ SR Optical module, SFP+ LR Optical module, Direct Attached Copper
Interface
PCI-E Gen2 x8
Form Factor
68 mm x 110 mm
Cable
1. SMF up to 10km (LR)
2. MMF 62.5/50um up to 300m (SR)
3. Passive Twin-AX up to 10m (SFP+ Direct Attach)
Features
PXE boot
iSCSI boot
Note
All specifications are subject to change without prior notice.
Support ASUS server motherboard/system :
Z10PR-D16
RS700-E9 Series, RS520-E9 Series ,RS700-E8 Series, RS400-E8 Series, RS500-E8 Series, RS520-E8 Series
Item Dimension (L inchxW inchxH inch)
3 x 5 x 1

Weight
1.00 lb

Warranty Information
3 Years

Brand:
ASUS TeK
GTIN:
889349601358
Mfg Part #:
MCI-10G/82599-2S
Part #:
MCI-10G/82599-2S
Weight:
1.0

Good to know